enfrdeitptrues

2019 District Election Results

Seats won (37 available)

2 seats (Conservative)

18 seats (Labour)

1 seats (Liberal Democrats)

16 seats (Independent)

Breakdown of results: District Council Election 2019 (02 May 2019)

Ault Hucknall (3 seats)

SMYTH Liz
Independent
(Elected) 565 votes 
CLOUGH Patricia Joy
Labour and Co-operative Party
(Elected) 544 votes 
KIRKHAM Tom
Labour and Co-operative Party
(Elected) 503 votes 
YATES Mick
Labour and Co-operative Party
429 votes
CASTLEDINE-DACK Sophie
Conservative
348 votes
RAISON Steven
Liberal Democrats
219 votes

Electorate: 4833

Ballot papers issued: 1228

Total rejected papers: 15

Turnout: 25.32%

Barlborough (2 seats)

DIXON David Carl
Conservative
(Elected) 451 votes 
DIXON Maxine Ann
Conservative
(Elected) 425 votes 
GILMOUR Hilary Joan
Labour
395 votes
WATSON Brian
Labour
366 votes
SHAW John Robert
Independent
238 votes
MCINNES Conor Anthony Darren
Liberal Democrats
116 votes

Electorate: 3314

Ballot papers issued: 1082

Total rejected papers: 8

Turnout: 32.62%

Blackwell (2 seats)

BULLOCK Dexter Gene Bryan
Independent
(Elected) 565 votes 
MOESBY Clive Richard
Labour
(Elected) 455 votes 
MARSHALL-CURTIS Debbie
Independent
439 votes
GASCOYNE Tony James
Labour
366 votes
WALKER Leonard
Independent
165 votes
HAY Daniel Perry
Liberal Democrats
122 votes

Electorate: 3476

Ballot papers issued: 1194

Total rejected papers: 22

Turnout: 34.38%

Bolsover East (2 seats)

CLARKE Anne
Labour
(Elected) 481 votes 
CLARKE Nick
Labour
(Elected) 434 votes 
PLEMING David Arthur
Conservative
254 votes

Electorate: 3242

Ballot papers issued: 825

Total rejected papers: 96

Turnout: 25.5%

Bolsover North and Shuttlewood (2 seats)

COOPER Pat
Labour
(Elected) 270 votes 
COOPER Christopher Paul
Labour
(Elected) 265 votes 
EVANS Elaine Ann
Socialist Alternative
221 votes

Electorate: 2604

Ballot papers issued: 545

Total rejected papers: 52

Turnout: 20.89%

Bolsover South (2 seats)

ADAMS Derek
Independent
(Elected) 601 votes 
BOWLER Rose
Labour
(Elected) 418 votes 
CRANE Malc
Labour
336 votes
GRAY-COWLEY Nicholas
Conservative
163 votes
WALLER Mathew John
Liberal Democrats
132 votes
DALE Jon
Socialist Alternative
121 votes

Electorate: 3294

Ballot papers issued: 1091

Total rejected papers: 17

Turnout: 32.97%

Clowne East (3 seats)

WALKER Ross
Independent
(Elected) 984 votes 
BAILEY Allan
Independent
(Elected) 900 votes 
HOY Natalie Jane
Liberal Democrats
(Elected) 677 votes 
CONNERTON Terry
Labour
380 votes
REID Karl
Labour
363 votes
OXSPRING Karen Elizabeth
Labour
353 votes
YEWMAN Joshua Daniel
Conservative
289 votes

Electorate: 4508

Ballot papers issued: 1613

Total rejected papers: 8

Turnout: 35.69%

Clowne West (1 seats)

SALT Dan
Independent
(Elected) 186 votes 
SMITH Jim
Labour
141 votes
YEWMAN Neil David
Conservative
105 votes

Electorate: 1627

Ballot papers issued: 437

Total rejected papers: 5

Turnout: 26.73%

Elmton-with-Creswell (3 seats)

CLIFTON Jim
Independent
(Elected) 737 votes 
MCGREGOR Duncan
Labour
(Elected) 585 votes 
TURNER Rita
Labour
(Elected) 541 votes 
SMITH Stephen
Labour
373 votes
CARLEY Lesley
UKIP Make Brexit Happen
357 votes
BREFFIT Gillian
Liberal Democrats
160 votes

Electorate: 4680

Ballot papers issued: 1274

Total rejected papers: 11

Turnout: 27.12%

Langwith (2 seats) (Uncontested)

FRITCHLEY Stephen William
Labour
(Uncontested)
PEAKE Sandra
Labour
(Uncontested)

Electorate: 100

Ballot papers issued: 0

Total rejected papers: 0

Turnout: 0%

Pinxton (2 seats)

WATSON James
Independent
(Elected) 405 votes 
DOOLEY Mary Jane
Labour
(Elected) 299 votes 
FOX Stan
Labour
278 votes
DRAKE-BROCKMAN Cherry Anne
No political party
221 votes
CHEUNG Martin
Liberal Democrats
63 votes

Electorate: 3294

Ballot papers issued: 764

Total rejected papers: 5

Turnout: 23.12%

Shirebrook North (2 seats)

WILSON Jen
Labour
(Elected) 529 votes 
KANE Christopher John
Labour
(Elected) 451 votes 
SAINSBURY Robert James
Conservative
149 votes

Electorate: 3607

Ballot papers issued: 722

Total rejected papers: 26

Turnout: 19.92%

Shirebrook South (2 seats)

DOWNES David Peter
Labour
(Elected) 340 votes 
TAIT Janet
Labour
(Elected) 320 votes 
ZWIERZYNSKI Sylwester
Conservative
201 votes
OAKTON Helen Mary
Liberal Democrats
121 votes

Electorate: 3155

Ballot papers issued: 647

Total rejected papers: 23

Turnout: 20.53%

South Normanton East (2 seats)

CANNON Tracey Elizabeth
Independent
(Elected) 457 votes 
JOESBURY Andrew Charles
Independent
(Elected) 439 votes 
BROUGH Mick
Labour
408 votes
COYLE Jim
Labour
394 votes

Electorate: 3604

Ballot papers issued: 921

Total rejected papers: 17

Turnout: 25.57%

South Normanton West (3 seats)

BRYSON Jane Leonora
Independent
(Elected) 537 votes 
PARKIN Graham Jeffrey
Independent
(Elected) 510 votes 
PARKIN Evonne Mary
Independent
(Elected) 491 votes 
BARNES Paul Christopher
Labour
467 votes
STEVENSON Emma Jane
Labour
449 votes
SMITH Phil
Labour
439 votes
COLEMAN Sharon Patricia
Conservative
267 votes
DAVIS Keith
Conservative
258 votes
HARVEY Stephen Leonard
Conservative
194 votes

Electorate: 5013

Ballot papers issued: 1295

Total rejected papers: 16

Turnout: 25.73%

Tibshelf (2 seats)

WATSON Deborah Susan
Independent
(Elected) 466 votes 
HEFFER Ray
Independent
(Elected) 377 votes 
SALT Kathryn Marie
Labour and Co-operative Party
371 votes
ELLKS Shirley Ann
Independent
302 votes
YATES Jane Elizabeth
Labour and Co-operative Party
301 votes
RUTLAND Diane Elizabeth
Independent
268 votes

Electorate: 3120

Ballot papers issued: 1138

Total rejected papers: 11

Turnout: 36.3%

Whitwell (2 seats)

ROBERTS Peter
Independent
(Elected) 577 votes 
MUNRO Tom
Labour
(Elected) 381 votes 
RITCHIE Malcolm John
Labour
305 votes
HOGG Paul James Edward
Conservative
195 votes

Electorate: 2989

Ballot papers issued: 932

Total rejected papers: 16

Turnout: 31.11%

 

Elections & Voting contacts

  • Tel: 01246 242422
  • Email: 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ELECTION RESULTS 2019

ELECTION RESULTS 2017

ELECTION RESULTS 2015

Go to top