enfrdeitptrues
Click Here to Save Time and Do it Online
 Click Here to Save Time and Do it Online
Close 
Contact Us

Contact Us

Bin Collections

Bin Collections

My Councillor

My Councillor

Find My...

Find My...

Contact Us

click here to see what services we are responsible for

 

Bolsover Contact Centre, Cotton Street, Bolsover S44 6HA
Clowne Contact Centre, The Arc, High Street, Clowne S43 4JY (main headquarters)

Shirebrook Contact Centre, 2A Main Street, Shirebrook NG20 8AW
South Normanton Contact Centre, The Hub, Shiners Way, South Normanton DE55 2AA
Telephone 01246 242424

FlickrTwitter
You TubeInstagram

When is my bin collection?

Find my Councillor

My Area

See what services are available in your area

Go!Active @ The Arc

2017 County Election Results

Seats won (6 available)

6 seats (Labour)

Breakdown of results: County Elections 2017 (04 May 2017)

Barlborough and Clowne (1 seats)

Anne Western
Labour
(Elected) 1492 votes 
David Carl Dixon
Conservative
951 votes
Ben Marshall
Liberal Democrats
130 votes

Electorate: 9307

Ballot papers issued: 2581

Total rejected papers: 8

Turnout: 27.73%

Bolsover North (1 seats)

Duncan McGegor
Labour
(Elected) 1416 votes 
Neil David Yewman
Conservative
717 votes
Elaine Evans
Trade Unionist and Socialists Against Cuts
163 votes
Jayne Pheonix
Liberal Democrats
160 votes

Electorate: 10033

Ballot papers issued: 2467

Total rejected papers: 11

Turnout: 24.58%

Bolsover South (1 seats)

Joan Elizabeth Dixon
Labour
(Elected) 1335 votes 
Sophie Dack
Conservative
848 votes
Jon Dale
Trade Unionist and Socialists Against Cuts
202 votes
Steven Raison
Liberal Democrats
153 votes

Electorate: 9853

Ballot papers issued: 2545

Total rejected papers: 7

Turnout: 25.82%

Shirebrook and Pleasley (1 seats)

Christine Dale
Labour
(Elected) 1222 votes 
David Anthony Taylor
Independent
515 votes
Katharine Ann Burrow
Conservative
430 votes
Mark Steven Nolan
UK Independence party
213 votes
Ross Shipman
Liberal Democrats
147 votes

Electorate: 9350

Ballot papers issued: 2536

Total rejected papers: 9

Turnout: 27.12%

South Normanton and Pinxton (1 seats)

Jim Coyle
Labour
(Elected) 1135 votes 
David Tillyer
Conservative
802 votes
Jacqui Calladine
UK Independence party
342 votes
Martin Cheung
Liberal Democrats
196 votes

Electorate: 10153

Ballot papers issued: 2484

Total rejected papers: 9

Turnout: 24.46%

Tibshelf (1 seats)

Clive Richard Moesby
Labour
(Elected) 1506 votes 
Samuel Jacon Boam
Conservative
872 votes
Ray Calladine
UK Independence party
337 votes
David Alister Roulston
Liberal Democrats
177 votes

Electorate: 10426

Ballot papers issued: 2899

Total rejected papers: 7

Turnout: 27.8%

Elections & Voting contacts

  • Tel: 01246 242422
  • Email: 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ELECTION RESULTS 2017

ELECTION RESULTS 2015

Go to top